Privacy policy

The Trinity City Hotel respects your right to privacy and complies with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002.

The purpose of this policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting our web site because by visiting this web site, you are accepting the terms of this policy. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of any other web sites you may access through our website.

We collect two types of data:

Personal:

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address etc. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us and is typically submitted when you book accommodation with us.

Non-personal:

We gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This cannot be used to identify or contact you.

Reasons we hold your information

Non-Personal Data:
We use this information to get a better understanding of where visitors come from and to help us organise our website and provide the best service to our customers.
Cookies:
A cookie is a piece of text stored by the browser on your computer at the request of our server.
We may use cookies to save your personal details so that you don't have to re-enter them every time you access our website. No personal information is recorded and the cookie is deleted when you log out.
Personal Data:
We will process any personal data you provide to us for the following purposes :

  • To provide you with goods/services that you have ordered
  • To contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us
  • To send you our newsletter/special offer alerts if requested.

Please note all credit card or other payment information is transmitted using SSL encryption.
All payment details including credit card numbers and bank details are deleted from our server when the payment has been processed.

Disclosure of information to third parties

We will never disclose any personal information to third parties.

Updating and deleting of personal data

You may inform us of any changes to your personal data and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your information accordingly.

Changes to the policy

You should understand that this policy may change from time to time to reflect legal or technical requirements.
Any changes to this policy will be posted onto this website so you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.

Contact us

Contact us

If you have any queries or suggestions concerning either this policy or our website please feel free to contact us at: sales@trinitycityhotel.com

Spring Sale, Save 15%

From 110

Advance Purchase -Perfectly Planned

From 117

Happy Families - in the City

From 139

Explore & Dream - in the City

From 203

Shop and Drop - in the City

From 163

Wine, Dine & Dream - in the City

From 205